70% off everything. Sales are final. Discount automatically applied at checkout

Privacy Policy


PTY LTD (ABN 96 623 027 065) We are committed to supporting the Australia Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). We respect the privacy rights of our online visitors and recognise the importance of protecting your personal information. We have adopted a Privacy Policy that guides how we collect, store, and use the personal information that you have provided us with. Any and all personal information collected on this site will be kept strictly confidential and will not be sold, reused, rented, disclosed or loaned.

This privacy policy does not apply to websites maintained by other companies or organisations that we link to and we cannot be held responsible for any information you submit to third parties via our website. Please take the time to read the privacy policy of other such companies or organisations before submitting personal information to them.

What information do we collect from you?

We collect personal information in order for you to be able to place an order, register for an account with or sign up to our newsletter. We will only collect personal information from you via our website or other communications such as by email, in person or over the phone. You are not obliged to provide any personal information to us, however, should you choose to withhold requested information, we may not be able to provide you with the goods or service that require the collecting of that information.

When you register with , you are consenting to the collection of your personal information. If an order is placed with us, we need to hold personal information including your name, email address, phone numbers, home address, shipping and billing address(es) so that we can process and fulfil your order. When placing an order, we ask for your telephone number, this number may be given to our courier for delivery services. These details allow us to process your order and to let you know the status of your order.

If you opt to pay for your order by credit/debit card, we will collect your credit/debit card details to process the transactions. Saved credit/debit card details will never be shared with third parties and will only be used for the purpose of processing your order, using our payment partners systems. Additionally, we may also obtain information as a result of authentication or identity checks.

We will at all times comply with privacy laws with respect to any of your personal information we collect.

Collection of Computer Data

When you visit www.le-periple.com our servers along with Google Analytics track and record information that your browser sends. This data may include the following: IP Address, pages viewed, product viewed, referring sites, time spent on site, product purchase information and other statistics relating to browsing behaviours. The information obtained is not personal in nature and does not provide information relating to individual users. This information is only used for the purpose of analysing information in order to improve our product offering and user experience, store what is in your shopping basket and ensure that our marketing is relevant.

Cookies

To make our website more convenient to use, our site uses cookies (these are small files that are sent to us by your computer or other access device) which we can access when your visit our website in the future. Sensitive information such as credit card information is never stored in cookies.

By using our website, you agree that we can place the below types of cookies on your device and access them when you visit the site in the future:

  1. Functionality: to help us personalise content for you, enable you to browse the website and use features like our shopping basket.
  2. Preference: Our website will remember preferences you make, for example your location, language or log-in details. This will help make your shopping experience simpler and more personal to you.
  3. Analytics: used to measure and analyse how our customers are using the website. This allows us to continuously improve our website and your shopping experience.
  4. Targeting or Advertising: these cookies are used to deliver adverts relevant to you. In addition, they help to limit the number of times you see an advertisement as well as help us to measure the effectiveness of our advertising campaigns.

If you wish to delete any cookies that are already on your computer, you can refer to the help and support area available on your internet browser for further instructions.

Google Analytics

www.le-periple.com uses google analytics, this is a web-based platform provided by Google, Inc. Google Analytics uses cookies to assist website operators in analysing how you use their sites. The information generated by the cookie (including your IP address) will be transmitted and stored by Google on their servers. Google then uses this information for evaluating your use of www.le-periple.com.

Where required to do so by law, Google may transfer this information on to third parties or third parties may process the information on Googles behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. By using www.le-periple.com, you are consenting to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

From time to time, we may employ third party business partners to utilise this information on our behalf. We may also share this information with third party business partners to provide you with targeted advertising. In such cases, these third parties are subject to confidentiality agreements.

How we may use your personal information

Your personal information may be used to process orders, payments and to assist in providing you with a personalised shopping experience. Your personal information will also be used to fulfil and deliver your orders and manage your account. Personal information that you provide may, in required instances, be disclosed to a credit reference or fraud prevention agency, which in turn, may keep a record of that information. Your information may also be disclosed to the following parties;

  • Where there is a legal obligation to do so, to any relevant government, judicial and regulatory body

We may also use your personal information to send you marketing updates but only ever if you have opted in as a preference (see next section for more information on this). We do not sell your personal information to third party marketing companies.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Before we disclose personal information about you to a third-party business partner, we take reasonable steps to ensure that said third parties do not breach APPs in relation to this information.

The kinds of Third-Party business partners we may disclose this personal information to includes delivery service providers, IT Service Providers and our advisors including professional advisors (legal and financial advisors).

Direct Marketing

We intend to use your personal information in direct marketing, however, we will not do so unless we have received your consent.

When you register you will be given the option to opt-out of subscribing to our regular update service which may send you emails regarding offers, new products, one-off marketing promotions, campaign material and website updates.

At all times, we will offer you the opportunity to unsubscribe out of any service or update to which you have subscribed. Any email you receive from us will contain an automated unsubscribe link, allow you to opt-out of that particular email communication. You may also opt out of our direct mail service by contacting our team by email at info@le-periple.com

Accessing and Updating of Personal Information

We will endeavour to keep your personal information accurate, complete and up to date. You can assist us with this by letting us know if you notice errors or discrepancies in information we hold about you by letting us know if your details change.

At anytime you may request access to your personal information by contacting us, which we will provide within a reasonable time.

If for any reason you are concerned that the personal information we hold is not correct and you have an account with us, please visit our website and, after logging in using the sign in at the top right on the home page, your personal information will be made available for you to review and update if required. Only you or, if requested, a member of the customer care team, may access your personal information from the website using your password and user ID. Please note, that once an order has been processed you cannot update your shipping address from this section – you will need to contact info@le-periple.com directly.

Retention and Security of Personal Information

We will not keep your personal information longer than is necessary for the fulfilment of the purposes specified above for which they are, or are to be, used. Personal information provided by you is retained if the purpose for which the personal information was collected still exists, it is so required by law, statute or regulation, or it is in the public interest.

At all times, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is protected. We will also deleted and de-identify any of your personal information that is no longer needed.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to make changes to this privacy policy from time to time. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be published on our website (www.le-periple.com). This Privacy Policy was last modified in July 2018. We encourage you to periodically review the privacy policy for the latest information on our privacy practices.